Accident Hawker Hunter T8 XF322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145793

Date:Friday 15 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T8
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XF322
MSN: HABL003083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:St. Georges Channel 20 miles SW of Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm HunterT.8 (XF322 of 738 NAS and XF938 of 759 NAS) collided and crashed into St. Georges Channel twenty miles south west of Brawdy, Pembrokeshire during a dual training sortie. Both crew - Lt. R. H. Crowther and Lt. A. G. Naylor - ejected safely, although it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft

"Whilst carrying out a staff continuation training formation sortie with eight aircraft, two collided on re-join. Four parachutes were seen descending from the crash into the cloud.
An immediate search located two two survivors, Lt Crowther and Sub Lt Naylor, who were rescued by helicopter and returned to sick bay.
Unfortunately the search for Lts Devine and Crisp, occupants of XF322, was abandoned after 36 hours when it was decided that they had not survived the collision."

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#dec
http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/hunter7xx/images/xf322-by-0866-rd.jpg
Squadron Record Book for 759 Naval Air Squadron - December 1967