Accident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145801

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siachen glacier, Bhim helipad -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siachen glacier, Bhim helipad
Destination airport:Siachen base camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Army officer was killed and another injured Wednesday 23 May 2012 when their HAL Cheetah helicopter crashed on the Siachen glacier, the world's highest battlefield.
The helicopter crashed 400 metres away from the helipad soon after take off. Siachen glacier is located on the India-Pakistan border.

Sources:

http://www.newstrackindia.com/newsdetails/2012/05/23/244--Army-pilot-killed-in-chopper-crash-.html
https://archive.mid-day.com/news/2012/may/230512-Army-chopper-crashes-in-Siachen-pilot-killed.htm
http://archive.indianexpress.com/news/army-chopper-crashes-in-siachen-glacier;-pilot-killed/952929/