Loss of control Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2559U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145830

Date:Saturday 28 April 2012
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2559U
MSN: 17250159
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nervino Airport - O02, Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA
Destination airport:Nervino, CA (O02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a 2,300-foot-long dirt airstrip. The pilot reported that, based on his pretakeoff calculations, he configured the airplane with 10 degrees of flaps for a soft-field takeoff and that, due to the soft terrain, the airplane required a longer-than-normal takeoff distance. Shortly after rotation, the pilot initiated a gradual left turn. According to a witness, when the airplane was about 100 feet above the ground, it rolled farther left, to about a 90-degree bank. Unable to climb or maintain altitude, the pilot leveled the wings and pitched the nose down in an attempt to regain airspeed; however, he realized there was insufficient altitude, and he landed the airplane in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2559U&x=17&y=9

Location