Accident Vought F4U-4 N4719C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14588

Date:Friday 28 May 1965
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4
Owner/operator:Lou Kaufman
Registration: N4719C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
barbiturate o.7mg per cent of which o.4 per centwas phenobarbital found in pilots liver.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX65A0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB