Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk VI TE614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145880

Date:Friday 4 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk VI
Owner/operator:TT Flt AFS Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: TE614
MSN: MC-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koksijde airfield, 1.9 km north northwest of Veurne, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wevelgem airfield (Belg.)
Destination airport:Koksijde airfield (Belg.)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MC-1/B2-G (ex.TE614) Left undercarriage torn off w/o in landing accident at Koksijde. 04/06/1954
12.07.54: Damaged Cat.5 SOC with PV/SE-54-156 (spare parts reclaim).
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/dh-mosquito-fb-6-tt-6