Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145881

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML996
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML996: Took off at 18:47 hrs for intruder mission to Dortmund. 06/10/1944
Missing. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt (116765) John Edward BROOK (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1162722 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 June, 1942)
Sgt (1170874) Woodrow Wilson BOWDEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database