Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145886

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:PRDU RAF
Registration: MM328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Southrop, near RAF stn Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM328: Took off for test flight / test of a GEC Auto Pilot. 01/04/1945
The aircraft broke up in air during auto-pilot trials over Southrop. Pilot lost control in the clouds,
the aircraft entered a high speed dive and broke up. The plane crashed at Southrop aerodrome.
The crew was conduction a test GEC Auto Pilot, but apparently lost control in the cloud.
Crew:
F/Lt (47726) John Leicester Hazell RICHARDS (US pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (134972) Williams Ernest ROBINSON (electrical officer /pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Benson RAF
3.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/24/W2124
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578009
5.http://www. Photo-Recce Development Unit Royal Air Force (PRDU RAF)
6. https://www.cwgc.org