Incident UH-60L Blackhawk 96-26679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145913

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:
Type:UH-60L Blackhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co / 3-158th Avn / 12th CAB
Registration: 96-26679
MSN: 70-2211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crash occured during a routine operation and did not result in any fatalities.

Another helicopter crash in the same region and on the same day (28 May 2012) resulted in 2 casualties.

The US Army safety magazines Flightfax(June2012) and Knowledge (Spetmber2012) report a UH-60L suffered Class "A" damage when it crashed during a pinnacle landing, and the two of those on board were injured. Scramble identified the a/c as being 96-26679 of B /3-158th AHB from the Germany-based 12th CAB

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2012/05/28/world/asia/afghanistan-isaf-aircraft/index.html
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/89078/isaf-aircraft-crashes-eastern-afghanistan-no-fatalities-reporte
Airforces Monthly (August2012) / Scramble