Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F PT-JEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145916

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Ponta Grossa
Registration: PT-JEO
MSN: 28-7325357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 1.5 km from Ponta Grossa Airport - SBGS, Parana -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SSZW
Destination airport:SSZW
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F made a forced landing during a training flight about 1.5 km from Ponta Grossa Airport - SBGS, Parana.

The instructor and student on board the aircraft received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jmnews.com.br/noticias/ponta%20grossa/1,21522,29,05,aviao-cai-nas-proximidades-do-aeroporto-de-ponta-grossa.shtml
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/05/aviao-pilotado-por-aprendiz-faz-pouso.html

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=474741 (photo)