Accident Cessna F152 F-GKDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145920

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Vichy
Registration: F-GKDE
MSN: 1653
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Destination airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna F152, F-GKDE, apparently stalled and crashed during the base to final turn to Vichy-Charmeil Airport - (VHY/LFLV), Vichy, France.
The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.21.pdf
https://www.lamontagne.fr/auvergne/actualite/2012/05/19/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-cet-apres-midi-pres-de-vichy-photos-1171866.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroclub-vichy.fr/content/view/16/38/]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1177469/