Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-DGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145980

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:SAAF Aero Club
Registration: ZS-DGM
MSN: DHA563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mafikeng Airport, Mafeking, Basutoland -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mafikeng Airport, Mafeking, Basutoland, South Africa (MBD/FAMM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA 563 (Gipsy Major #382); built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to Sydney bonded warehouse 6.9.41 (Case No.160); consigned to SAAF via Durban. Allocated as DX486; taken on charge by SAAF as '2359'. On SAAF charge at census 31.10.45. Struck off charge when sold and civilian registered as ZS-DGM 4.5.52 to SAAF Aero Club, Langebaanweg.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a fence on take-off at Mafikeng Airport, Mafeking, Basutoland, South Africa 2.12.52. Registration ZS-DGM cancelled 13.12.52.

Mahikeng, still commonly known as Mafikeng and previously Mafeking, is the capital city of the North West province of South Africa. Close to South Africa's border with Botswana, Mahikeng is 1,400 km northeast of Cape Town and 260 km west of Johannesburg.

Sources:

1. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahikeng
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahikeng_Airport