Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146001

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Domfront en Champagne. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR430: Took off at 18:45 hrs for PR mission to Le Mans area. 29/01/1944.
Aircraft had been at 35,000 ft when photoflash exploded, Aircraft crashed near Domfront en Champagne.
Crew:
S/Ldr (42328) Bill George ASTON (pilot) RAF - POW
F/Lt (46819) Peter Samuel Ashton FIELDING (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
3.Loss 544-Sqn-RAF-Mosquito-LR430-PR.Mk.IX-29-01-1944