Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146005

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Winkleigh, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR519: Took off for a Training flight a dual Mosquito. 21/07/1944
Overshot abandoned take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF Winkleigh.
F/O McKay and F/O Wedderspoon from 406 Sqn RCAF crashed on aerodrome. Aircraft a total wreck.
Crew:
F/O (J/11569) R.A. McKAY (pilot) RCAF - escaped injury.
F/O (J/13720) D.K. WEDDERSPOON (pilot) RCAF - escaped injury.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.jackiefreemanphotography.com/RCAF_Winkleigh_air_field.htm
3.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF
4.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF