Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146006

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: LR520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito LR520: Took off for a Training flight. 29/08/1951
At an altitude of approximately 800 feet AGL on final approach to RAF Wigsley, with the port engien feathered, and flying in conditions of strong crosswinds, the nose of the aircraft suddenly dropped, the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground short of the runway at RAF Wigsley. 29/08/1951
Crew:
F/Lt (143.272) Keith Robert BARTHOLOMEW (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (582.704) Alastair MACKIE (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855