Accident Warmick Bat W3 N1313Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14601

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1979
Time:20:20
Type:Warmick Bat W3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1313Q
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miamitown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
baffel inside l exh heat box blocked off all air to carb when carb heat applied.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FEG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB