Runway excursion Accident Maule M-7-260 N7ZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146015

Date:Sunday 6 May 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7ZF
MSN: 26012C
Total airframe hrs:528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-V4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City Airport - KBMC, Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC)
Destination airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after a 1-hour local flight, he performed a flyover of the airport and noted that the windsocks at both ends of the runway indicated calm wind. The pilot stated that he flew a normal left pattern. As he turned the airplane onto the base leg, he checked to make sure the airplane was configured for landing. On final approach, he looked down the runway and determined that no crosswind correction was needed. The landing flare and touchdown were normal. However, on the landing roll, the tail veered to the right. The pilot increased power in an attempt to go around, but the airplane was already turning around, and the right wing was lifting. He reduced the power and attempted to maintain airplane control, but the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and came to a stop. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted over the next few minutes gusting wind conditions from the north, west, and northwest between 5 and 10 knots. The pilot further stated that he has experience landing in gusty wind conditions, but on the day of the accident the crosswind was variable and unpredictable. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, wing tip, and aileron.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 2002 N7ZF Private 0 Montague, California sub

Location