Mid-air collision Accident MiG-15bis MY-76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146079

Date:Friday 3 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:47.PZLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: MY-76
MSN: 523615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Štětí, 50 km N of Prague -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing interception training a MiG-15bis collided mid-air with IL-28R PU-13 (41918) and crashed near Štětí, 50 km N of Prague. Lt František Hudák was killed. IL-28R landed safely at Mladá Boleslav.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/574/