Accident Wittman W-11E N211S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14613

Date:Sunday 21 August 1966
Time:00:15
Type:Wittman W-11E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N211S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Glenwood, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dual-cont.Acft,not ifr equipped. Pax was a plt.Reported flight alt 3000 ft.Ceilg 1200 brkn,2500 ovcst

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB