Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146147

Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: LR531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito LR531: Took off at 17:10 hrs for solo circuit practice flight. 27/04/1945
At 17:40 hrs the port engined failed at 400 feet, forcing pilot to carry out an emergency landing at RAF Barford St John airfield circuit.
Crew:
W/O (R/????) G.J.M. ROBERTSON (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm