Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146151

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB343: Took off at 16:00 hrs for a bombing practice. 06/04/1945
But swung on take off, swung out of control and suffered a collapsed undercarriage at base.
Crew:
F/O (156057) Henry Massey GEORGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1059757 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
4.ORB 16 OTU RAF
5.London Gazette: Tuesday 05 October 1943
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database