Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146153

Date:Sunday 17 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB272: Took off for Training flight. 17/06/1945
Swung on take-off and suffered a collapsed undercarriage at RAF Barford St.John.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
4.ORB 16 OTU RAF
5.Henk Welting's Database