Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146154

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: PZ256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Pershore, Worcestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ256: Struck a sodium flare while taxying, at RAF Pershore, which severed the tail. 03/12/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (106.873) James Gerard GORNER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm