Accident Cessna 152 XB-IYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146169

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation School of Jalisco AC
Registration: XB-IYY
MSN: 15280372
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna de Cajititlan, San Juan Evangelista, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152, XB-IYY, crashed during a training flight into laguna de Cajititlan, near San Juan Evangelista, Jalisco.

The instructor ans student pilot were killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.milenio.com/cdb/doc/noticias2011/5cd5591293dd412fbffd7ac74c591d11]
https://lasillarota.com/
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/851613.html
http://www.informador.com.mx/multimedia/fotogaleria/10175/
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=522313
http://www.oem.com.mx/eloccidental/notas/n2570299.htm

http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=130963