Accident Woods Wt-17 N17WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14618

Date:Friday 5 September 1975
Time:17:15
Type:Woods Wt-17
Owner/operator:
Registration: N17WT
MSN: WT-17-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left aileron came off inflight.All three hingeshad been torn fm main spar attachment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD7LFLJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB