Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N9501W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146222

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pacific States Aviation
Registration: N9501W
MSN: 17280304
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buchanan Field Golf Course, Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KCCR
Destination airport:KCCR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In an attempt to return to Buchanan Field Airport - KCCR, Concord, California, following a loss of power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172R Skyhawk, N9501W, force landed on the Buchanan Field Golf Course short of the airport, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://abclocal.go.com/kgo/story?section=news/local/east_bay&id=8695561
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9501W&x=0&y=0
http://www.commercial-pilot-training.com/aircraft-fleet.php
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9501W.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_9501W.txt