Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E N2839T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146240

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Raymond E CHATTERTON
Registration: N2839T
MSN: 28-7225248
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Trail Pass, south of Darby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight between 2,000 and 2,500 feet above ground level over mountainous terrain when it encountered a strong downdraft. At full power and at the airplane’s best rate of climb, it was descending 1,500 feet per minute. The pilot stated that he could not turn left because of a mountain and that he was afraid that turning right would result in a greater loss of altitude and a collision with trees. When he was sure that he was not going to clear the terrain, he performed a steep left turn. The airplane subsequently collided with an embankment next to a road with the engine at full power and the stall warning light on.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain clearance from terrain while operating in a downdraft over mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location