This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-2012 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Academia Aeronáutica Latina |
Registration: | HI561 |
MSN: | 15077678 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Monte Adentro village ,Licey al Medio, Santiago province -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | STI/MDST |
Destination airport: | STI/MDST |
Investigating agency: | CIAA |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the student pilot and instructor reported severe vibrations of the aircraft engine, resulting in their attempt to land in a crop field during which the aircraft overturned.
The instructor and student pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.diariode3.com/ocupantes-de-avioneta-accidentada-salen-ilesos/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://eldia.com.do/nacionales/2012/6/12/84993/Se-accidenta-una-avioneta-en-Santiago-ocupantes-salen-ilesos]
https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/accidente-de-avioneta-en-santiago-republica-dominicana/
https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2012/6/12/Small-plane-crashes-in-Santiago-farm-2-injured/
http://dr1.com/forums/showthread.php/124532-Light-aircraft-crashes-in-Santiago
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |