Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TJ632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146378

Date:Sunday 22 December 1946
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:659 Sqn RAF
Registration: TJ632
MSN: 1641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Ramzak, North Waziristan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft struck ground during turn North of Ramzak, India. Crew of 2 injured. Deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge 30.1.47

Ramzak, North Waziristan was a part of India at the time of the accident; it later became part of Pakistan (in 1947)

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=22&qafdb=RAF&datesall=ON
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p16.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1529
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Razmak