Accident Staudacher S300X N336JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146408

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Staudacher S300X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N336JS
MSN: 35
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata Municipal Airport - KEPH, Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (EPH)
Destination airport:Ephrata, WA (EPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the experimental amateur-built aerobatic airplane was participating in an aerobatics practice and coaching event. On the morning of the event, he departed the airport, conducted aerobatics practice, and returned for a landing. During touchdown, the airplane bounced. Witness accounts of the severity of the touchdown and bounce varied. The airplane subsequently struck a runway sign off the left side of the runway during the rollout, and incurred substantial damage. After the accident, the pilot reported that the brakes had failed. In a followup statement, he reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft and added that a possible explanation of brake failure might have been as a result of the bounced landing. The accident was not reported to any aviation authorities until nearly a month after it occurred. Due to the late report, the airplane could not be examined to determine the integrity or functionality of the brake system or other possible reasons for the loss of control after landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120609X33249&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=336JS&x=0&y=0

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FlUoKYxrKvU

Location