Accident Cessna 182H Skylane D-EHQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146428

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHQO
MSN: 18255989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marxheim-Lechsend -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Burgheim
Destination airport:Burgheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182H Skylane with parachuters inside collided with a Rolladen-Schneider LS 4 glider in mid-air. Both aircraft´s crashed to the ground killing all six occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht__03__3X197-1-2,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_03_3X197-1-2.pdf