Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT D-K...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146440

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-K...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unterwössen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot realized that he was to low to reach Unterwössen Airfield and decided to make an emergency offshore landing in a field near the aerodrome. The Discus touched the ground with high sinkrate.
The powered glider suffered substantial damages.

The 18 year-old pilot suffered moderate to serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X086__Discus-BT-Unterwoessen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X086_Discus-BT-Unterwoessen.pdf