Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14646

Date:Sunday 24 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: L1218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: east of RAF Pembrey, near Brooklands House, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey
Narrative:
Blenheim L1218 (Air Gunnery School) Written off (destroyed) 24/5/1942: Engine caught fire & dived into ground, 3 miles East of Pembrey, Caernarvonshire.
Crew:
pilot ????
LAC (1376316) George Alfred LAYTON (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) RAFVR - killed

Details:
Blenheim L1218 went straight to 13 Operational Training Unit at RAF Bicester. 13OTU was formed in April 1940 as part of No. 6 Grp RAF Bomber Command to train crews on the Blenheim light day bomber. It was with them that L1218 suffered its first accident on the 5th of December 1940, without serious injury to its crew, who were:
Sgt B. M. Poe. Pilot. Injured. Sgt E. Thomas and Sgt A. Forsyth both uninjured.
Sgt Edward Thomas went on to 83 squadron as an air gunner on Avro Manchester R5781 and was killed along with his crew on the 29th of March 1942, after a raid over Lubeck.
Sgt Alexander Forsyth spent some time on light and medium bomber squadrons and was converting over to the heavy four engine Halifax with 1667 HCU. Sadly, he too died with all eight of his crew of Halifax DJ998 which shortly after take-off, went into a spin from 700 feet and burst into flames on impact with the ground, at Belton, west of Scunthorpe on the 9th of March 1944.
After repair, L1218 came to 1 Air Gunnery School at RAF Pembrey. It is not clear when the crew encountered engine problems, which then burst into flames, soon after L1218 was seen to plumet into the ground killing all four of the crew.

Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Ramsdale 19yo 1071466 RAFVR. Pilot. 1.
Lac George Alfred Layton 24yo 1376316 RAFVR. W/Op A/Gnr U/T. 2.
Lac Eric Charles Patrick Moore 1381635 RAFVR. A/Gnr U/T. 3.
Lac Harold George Henry 31yo 1262652 RAFVR. W/Op A/Gnr U/T. 4.

Burial:
1 Middlesbrough (Linthorpe) Cemetery. Section D. Grave 5768.
2 Pembrey (St Illtyd) Churchyard. Row 1. Grave 20.
3 Abney Park Cemetery. Section H.9. Grave RN.58264.
4 Pembrey (St Illtyd) Churchyard. Row 1. Grave 21.

Wreckage:
All easily recovered, but some fragments possibly remain after such a violent crash. The exact site is not recorded at this time.

Memorials:
CWGC Headstones.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, p.9.
2. https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/carmarthenshire-memorials/raf-pembrey/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965455/layton,-george-alfred/
www.aircrewremembered.com
www.britishaviation.com