Accident Douglas A-1J Skyraider 52-142023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146463

Date:Saturday 1 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1J Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-142023
MSN: 11503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Na Khang, N Ban Ban, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared above Laos during the Vietnam war on 1 March 1969.

Finally in 1997, a joint U.S. and Lao People’s Democratic Republic recovery team found
an aircraft wreckage and military equipment, which correlated with Captain Campbell’s aircraft.

From 2009 to 2010, a recovery team returned three more times and found a pistol matching the serial number issued to Captain Cambell.

He was laid to rest on June 21 2012 in Arlington National Cemetery with full honors.

* REMARK: Correlation between pilot's history and A/C Identity & Location not 100% confirmed.
Sources state he was shot down by ground fire during attack on North Vietnamese troops.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2163531/Missing-Air-Force-captain-Clyde-Campbell-plane-crashed-Vietnam-identified-43-years.html
- JF Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses