Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146477

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles north-west of RAF stn Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM677: Took off for Air Test flight. 12/04/1945
Lost wing, recovering from dive at 6 miles NW of RAF Feltwell, Norfolk. Crashed and caught fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (573817) John Maurice MOORE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1806456) Trevor John Hunter WESTOBY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
ORB 157 Sqdn RAF