Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146478

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM650
MSN: RS-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ahrweiler, Landkreis Ahrweiler in Rheinland-Pfalz. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM650/J: Took off at 19:30 hrs for bomber support mission to Lutzkendorf. 14/03/1945
Missing. Crashed near Ahrweiler, Landkreis Ahrweiler in Rheinland-Pfalz. 15/03/1945
Crew:
P/O (Aus.420232) Bruce English MILLER (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.421576) Raymond Gavin CRISFORD (nav.) RAAF - killed

Mosquito MV541(85 Sqn) Took off from RAF Swannington at 19:10 hrs and was also lost, the pilot F/Lt Dobie who survived (navigator P/O Grimstone DFM was killed) reported that they were shot down by US AA fire while crossing the front battle line and crashed near Koblenz.
As this corresponds to the area of the loss of MM650 and there are no identifiable claims from Luftwaffe sources or German flak units corresponding to this loss, it is possible that the loss of Mosquito MM650 can be attributed to this.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-Norfolk.co.uk/ aircraft losses
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF