Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146479

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV541
MSN: VY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles west of Koblenz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV541/B: Took off at 19:10 hrs for a bomber support mission whilst raid over Lutzendorf.14/03/1945
During flight over battle line hit fire by US AA. Abandoned 10miles W of Koblenz. Aircraft crashed nr Koblenz.
Crew:
F/Lt (101056) Ian Alexander DOBIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1265034 Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 August, 1941)
P/O (195380) Arthur Reginald GRIMSTONE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1385010 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 April, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
2 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
4 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant min
6 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
9 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non