Accident Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146528

Date:Saturday 18 October 1997
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kienberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bitterfeld
Destination airport:Nauen (EDCN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon began to burn and the nacelle seperated from the main balloon cover at an altitude of 180m AGL. The nacelle then fell to the ground killing all four occupants inside. The cover burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht__97__3X455-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_97_3X455-0.pdf
Hamburger Abenblatt 11 March 1998