Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146553

Date:Sunday 12 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV525: Took off for Test New Mosquito. 12/11/1944
Returned for engine trouble. During approach the second engine stalled and bit runway.
Stalled at 200' on approach on single-engined landing. Burst into flames on impact.
F/Lt Wright was pulled from the flames by Cpl.Thomas Charles WOODHEAD, who was awarded the BEM.
Crew:
F/Lt (110837) Brian Rushworth KEELE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1386254 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)
F/Lt (78336) Robert Charles WRIGHT (nav.) RAFVR - injured (Commission Gazetted : Friday 26 April, 1940)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html

3. ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database