Incident Mi-17-V5 702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146562

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:evening
Type:Mi-17-V5
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 702
MSN: M784M16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eashkamesh district of north-eastern Takhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to reports an Afghan helicopter crashed in north-eastern Takhar province late Thursday evening 28 June 2012.
The helicopter was used to transport first aid materials to the victims of the recent floods in this province.

Natural Disasters Management Department officials said the passengers and crew members of the helicopter did not suffer any casualties following the incident.

Photos of the crash site the next day clearly show an overturned AAF Mi-17V as the aircraft involved

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/afghan-helicopter-crash-in-north-eastern-takhar-province-640/
https://www.theatlantic.com/photo/2012/07/afghanistan-june-2012/100331/ (picture #35 shows overturned ANA MI-17)
Airforce Monthly (Sept 2012) / Scramble