ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146571
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 30-JUN-2012
Time: AM
Type: Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator: Heriot Aviation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-HIT
MSN: 232202
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Klerksdorp, NW Province -
South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: FAGM
Destination airport: FAGM
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: An Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros jet aircraft crashed while executing an aerial maneuver during the Klerksdorp air show. The aircraft burst into flames on impact. The pilot, Gianfranco Cicogna, was killed.
Sources:
1.
Jet pilot killed in aerial display gone awry at Klerksdorp Air Show 2.
Air show crash being investigated 3.
Photo 4.
Pilot Profile site on Airshow South Africa 5.
Linkedin Profile of Pilot Gianfranco Cicogna
Accident investigation:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Media:
VIDEO \r\n
VIDEO
Images:
FAGM