Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar SL UR-UMBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146600

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-UMBR
MSN: 2008-0004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Nosovka town, Chernigiv region -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly before touchdown, the plane entered a steep descent and collided with the ground at an angle of 10-15° with the terrain. As a result of the collision, the pilot and passenger on board the aircraft were seriously injured. The plane was severely damaged.

According to the pilot, during the final approach, at an altitude of about 20-25 m, the plane collided with a large bird, which hit the windshield of the cockpit and completely obscured the view from the cockpit. Unable to control the airplane, the pilot allowed the plane to descend and collide with the ground.
Traces of blood were found on the windshield and propeller during the inspection of the aircraft. According to the findings of the commission of inquiry, the probable cause of the accident was a collision of a plane with a bird at the landing stage, which with little flight experience and getting into an unusual situation led to loss of control and inability (due to lack of time) to bring the plane down.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=80759
http://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/10393/40/
http://spotters.net.ua/search/?reg=UR-UMBR
http://skyclub.kiev.ua/photo-gallery.html