Mid-air collision Accident Panavia Tornado GR Mk 4 ZD743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146603

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2012
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR Mk 4
Owner/operator:15 (XV) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD743
MSN: BT042/366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beatrice Oilfield, Moray Firth, 25 miles SE of Wick -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZD743 was returning south to Lossiemouth via the Tain weapons range, Ross and Cromarty after a low level sortie over northern Scotland. ZD812 had taken off from Lossiemouth and was heading north to the range to carry out strafing runs. Both arrived earlier than their allocated time and were holding due to a USAF F-15E being on the range. ZD743 was in a left hand pattern at 900ft between the Beatrice and Helmsdale oil rigs. ZD812 commenced a right hand pattern in the same area and was given clearance to enter the range when in a right hand bank. With the other Tornado in a left hand bank they collided belly up seven miles east of the Helmsdale rig and crashed into the Moray Firth. The crew of ZD812 ejected and were pulled from the water by one of two Sea Kings that were scrambled from Lossiemouth. The pilot was killed and the Weapons System Operator received serious injuries.

The crew of ZD743 did not eject and both were killed. They were later named as Squadron Leader Samuel Bailey (aged 35) and Flight Lieutenant Adam Sanders (aged 27)' both were declared as "missing presumed dead". The bodies of Flight Lieutenant Adam Sanders and Squadron Leader Samuel Bailey were recovered from the Moray Firth two weeks later. Flight Lieutenant Hywel Poole was buried in his hometown on 18th July 2012.

See link to investigations reports below.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-18692532
2. https://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/two-recovered-two-still-missing-after-raf-planes-crash-in-moray-firth-1-2389770
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2012.htm
4. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-accident-involving-tornado-zd743-and-tornado-zd812-over-moray-firth
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2012.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170601212257/
7. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2012.htm

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=146604

2018:
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-43961735
http://aerossurance.com/news/mid-air-collision/
_____________________________
MAA reports: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-accident-involving-tornado-zd743-and-tornado-zd812-over-moray-firth

Images:

Media: