Incident Kolb Firestar N6899L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146607

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:
Type:Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6899L
MSN: F1133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elkin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KZEF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff from Elkin Municipal Airport - KZEF, Elkin, North Carolina, the aircraft, an experimental Melton Firestar, N6899L, impacted a tree and terrain, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_6899L.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6899L&x=0&y=0

http://esp.ebay.com/viewItem?item=110885672369&v=gbh