Accident Bell 206 JetRanger C-GUIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146619

Date:Thursday 5 July 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Sunrise Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GUIK
MSN: 1908
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angusville, 6 km south of Silverton, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Russell, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sunrise Helicopters Incorporated Bell 206B Jet Ranger was completing an application flight spraying fungicide near Angusville, Manitoba.
During a spray run, the helicopter descended and contacted the crop, and then struck the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its side, with substantial damage. The pilot was taken to hospital with serious injuries. The accident occurred during daylight hours at 1045 Central Daylight Time, in visual meteorological conditions. There was no post-crash fire. The 406-MHz emergency locator transmitter activated on impact.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The experience level of the pilot was low for the complexity of the assigned task, and placed unrealistic expectations on the pilot to complete the operation successfully.
2. The uniform nature of the crop, combined with the absence of vertical references, made the judgment of height above the terrain difficult.
3. There was no supervision of the pilot at Angusville.
4. The pilot continued to conduct spraying operations despite having flown into the crop on 2 occasions.
5. The pilot’s judgment of height above the ground and concept of time available to attend to mission tasks likely led to the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12C0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2012C2726
2. TSB Accident report A12C0084: http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12c0084/a12c0084.pdf
3. http://winnipegsun.com/2012/07/04/pilot-walks-away-from-helicopter-crash/wcm/da95ef1e-90cc-4788-94f9-a9d9fcfe2edf
4. http://metronews.ca/news/winnipeg/285990/pilot-walks-away-from-helicopter-crash-near-russell-rcmp/
5. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/rural-manitoba-helicopter-crash-sends-pilot-to-hospital-1.1227839

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 2004 C-GUIK Gateway Helicopters 0 North Bay, Ontario min