Accident Naval Aircraft Factory PBN-1 Nomad 02806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146626

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory PBN-1 Nomad
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration: 02806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naryan-Mar -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naryan-Mar
Destination airport:Lakhta Air Base
Narrative:
The plane was returning after performing patrol missions from the base on Novaya Zemlya. After refueling and overnight in Naryan-Mar the flight was continued. The next landing was to be on the lake Holmovskoe. The commander of the crew decided not to follow along the coastline, and the shortest route over the hills despite the fact that he had information about the fog on this route. During the flight, being in bad weather with limited visibility in the Timan Ridge spurs, he began to climb, but aircraft lower fuselage hit the top of the hill, crashed and caught fire. Only a mechanic survived the accident, received minor burns. He came out of the tundra in the area of the village Kotkino on 17th day.

Sources:

http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=169