Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146628

Date:Thursday 21 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-6930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after takeoff. German exchange pilot Fw Adolf Maier (23) performing emergency landing and suffered serious burns.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 19.7.1962
Jan van Waarde