Incident Avro RJ100 SE-DST, 06 Jul 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146650

Date:06-JUL-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Malmö Aviation
Registration: SE-DST
MSN: E3247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Palma de Mallorca (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday, 6 July 2012, an Avro RJ100 aircraft, registration SE-DST, took off from the Malmö-Sturup (ESMS) Airport in Sweden at 15:45 en route to Palma de Mallorca (LEPA) in Spain. There were 101 passengers, 2 flight crew and 3 flight attendants onboard.
While descending into the Palma de Mallorca Airport, the first officer's upper' EFIS display, the PFD (primary flight display), went blank. The first officer selected the lower EFIS display, the ND (navigation display), to compact mode. The first officer then noticed a smell of electrical smoke, after which the presence of smoke was confirmed. They turned off the first officer's EFIS system and donned their oxygen masks. They declared an emergency and were given landing priority. During the remainder of the descent, the smoke cleared and the crew removed their oxygen masks. Neither the smell nor the smoke entered the passenger cabin.
The landing was uneventful and the crew, assessing that the emergency situation was over, decided not to do an emergency evacuation and to continue taxiing to their parking stand. The passengers disembarked normally and there were no injuries.

The incident was likely caused by the presence of water in the first officer's PFD unit due to improper placement of an insulation blanket that allowed condensed water to drip onto the unit.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/7C403E29-41F5-43DB-B702-99522781F579/127368/2012_028_IN_ENG.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 Dec 2016 SE-DST BRA - Braathens Regional Airlines 0 København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) sub