Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N4386F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146660

Date:Sunday 8 July 2012
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4386F
MSN: 32R-7680446
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near New Site, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, NC (RHP)
Destination airport:Oxford, MS (UOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on the accident flight, the pilot filed three instrument flight rules flight plans but had not requested nor received a weather briefing. A witness near the accident site reported a thunderstorm in the vicinity and observed the airplane enter a cloud followed shortly by a "loud pop." The witness then observed pieces of the airplane coming out of the cloud. The left wing and vertical stabilizer were located about 1,500 feet away from the main wreckage. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed signatures consistent with tensile overload failure. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were noted that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Review of radar and weather data indicated the presence of thunderstorms along the route of flight, as well as in the vicinity of the accident site, with the potential for some of them to be severe. The satellite datalink weather product in the airplane cockpit uploaded weather data every 5 minutes and likely would have shown a thunderstorm cell increasing in severity to the highest intensity level near the time of the in-flight breakup. According to Federal Aviation Administration publication “General Aviation Pilot’s Guide to Preflight Weather Planning, Weather Self-Briefings, and Weather Decision Making,” datalink weather products are not as accurate or current as onboard weather radar, which provide real-time weather radar images in the cockpit. It is likely that the pilot attempted to maneuver around the weather hazard and inadvertently encountered a thunderstorm cell, which resulted in an in-flight breakup of the airplane due to overstress of the structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate into a known area of adverse weather, which resulted in the inadvertent penetration of a severe thunderstorm, a subsequent loss of control, and in-flight breakup of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.wtvm.com/story/18976396/2012/07/08/breaking-news-mississippi-plane-crash-kills-columbus-family
https://www.fox13memphis.com/story/18976328/mississippi-plane-crash-leaves-three-dead
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4386F&x=0&y=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4386F
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120708X63728&key=1
http://www.wtvm.com/story/18976396/2012/07/08/breaking-news-mississippi-plane-crash-kills-columbus-family

Location