Incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) TC-SNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146680

Date:Friday 1 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SNM
MSN: 33023/1682
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ADB - LTBJ
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The a/c took an incorrect taxipath to gate 19 and the winglet strucks the stabilizer on TC-SUO parked at gate 20.
The a/c could leave Arlanda for Turkey on monday 6 june after some minor repairs.

Sources:

http://www.unt.se/sigtuna/utreder-flygplanskrock-1787278.aspx
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article15057410.ab
https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=622&language=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2010 TC-SNM SunExpress 0 Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) sub
18 September 2017 D-ASUN TUIfly 0 Fuerteventura Airport, Canary Islands min