Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 D-KDGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146694

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KDGY
MSN: 44304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krefeld-Egelsberg Airfield - EDLK -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krefeld-Egelsberg (EDLK)
Destination airport:Krefeld-Egelsberg (EDLK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash-landing with a bank angle of 30 degrees. The motorglider suffered substantial damages.

Both occupants died a few hours later in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1996/Bericht__96__3X414-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_96_3X414-0.pdf
- coptercrazy